Manipur Chief Ministers List From 1963-2022 – First CM Of Manipur

Manipur Chief Ministers List From 1963-2022 – First CM Of Manipur, Tenure – Mairembam Koireng Singh was the first chief minister of Manipur served from 1st July 1963 to 11th January 1967. Let’s uncover the list of all chief ministers of Manipur starting from 1963 to 2022. Nongthombam Biren Singh took the oath as the Chief Minister of Manipur for the 15th Assembly (2017-22) on March 15, 2017, while Yumnam Joykumar Singh sworn-in as the Deputy Chief Ministers of Manipur. We are listing below all chief ministers of Manipur starting from 1963 to 2022.

You can Check Full List Of all Chief Ministers Of Manipur. This Is the Latest Updated List Which Will be Very Useful For Upcoming Exams. All Details Are Given Below. Visit Official Website For More Latest Updates – Click Here 

Manipur Chief Ministers List

Manipur Chief Ministers List From 1963-2022 – First CM Of Manipur, Tenure

SL. No Name of CM Period Party
1. Mairembam Koireng Singh 1 July 1963 to 11 January 1967 Indian National Congress
20 March 1967 to 4 October 1967 Indian National Congress
2. Longjam Thambou Singh 13 October 1967 to 24 October 1967 Manipur United Front
3. Mairembam Koireng Singh 19 February 1968 to 16 October 1969 Indian National Congress
4. Mohammed Alimuddin 23 March 1972 to 27 March 1973 Manipur Peoples Party
4 March 1974 to 9 July 1974 Manipur Peoples Party
5. Yangmasho Shaiza 10 July 1974 to 5 December 1974 Manipur Hills Union
6. Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 6 December 1974 to 15 May 1977 Indian National Congress
7. Yangmasho Shaiza 29 June 1977 to 13 November 1979 Janata Party
8. Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 14 January 1980 to 26 November 1980 Indian National Congress
9. Rishang Keishing 27 November 1980 to 27 February 1981 Indian National Congress
19 June 1981 to 3 March 1988 Indian National Congress
10. Raj Kumar Jaichandra Singh 4 March 1988 to 22 February 1990 Indian National Congress
11. Raj Kumar Ranbir Singh 23 February 1990 to 6 January 1992 Manipur Peoples Party
12. Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 8 April 1992 to 10 April 1993 Indian National Congress
13. Rishang Keishing 14 December 1994 to 15 December 1997 Indian National Congress
14. Wahengbam Nipamacha Singh 16 December 1997 to 14 February 2001 Manipur State Congress Party
15. Radhabinod Koijam 15 February 2001 to 1 June 2001 Samata Party
16. Okram Ibobi Singh 7 March 2002 to 1 March 2007 Indian National Congress
2 March 2007 to 5 March 2012 Indian National Congress
6 March 2012 to 14 March 2017 Indian National Congress
17. Nongthombam Biren Singh 15 March 2017 to Incumbent Bharatiya Janata Party

All Indian States CM : Latest Updated List

Andhra Pradesh Chief Ministers List Arunachal Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Assam Chief Ministers List Bihar  Chief Ministers List
Goa Chief Ministers List Gujarat Chief Ministers List
Haryana Chief Ministers List Himachal Pradesh  Chief Ministers List
Jammu & Kashmir Chief Ministers List Karnataka Chief Ministers List
Kerala Chief Ministers List Madhya Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Jharkhand Chief Ministers List Maharashtra Chief Ministers List
Manipur Chief Ministers List Meghalaya Chief Ministers List
Mizoram Chief Ministers List Nagaland Chief Ministers List
Odisha Chief Ministers List Punjab Chief Ministers List
Sikkim Chief Ministers List Tamilnadu Chief Ministers List
Tripura Chief Ministers List Uttar Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Chhattisgarh Chief Ministers List West Bengal Chief Ministers List
Uttarakhand Chief Ministers List Telangana Chief Ministers List
Delhi Chief Ministers List State Govt Chief Ministers List

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top