List of Prime Ministers of Nepal 2022 – First PM, Latest Updated List

List of Prime Ministers of Nepal 2022 – First PM, Latest Updated List – Longest Serving Pm, Current Prime Minister, Shortest Tenure Prime Minister, Birthplace, Tenure Date, Party Etc. The list of prime ministers of Nepal shows all the prime ministers of Nepal from beginning to present with their tenure and their respective political party, Longest Serving Prime Minister, Current Prime Minister, Shortest Tenure Prime Minister, Political Parties, Date Of tenure Etc. You Will get All Details Here On This Page.

List of Prime Ministers of Nepal

List of Prime Ministers of Nepal 2022 – First PM, Latest Updated List

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Sher Bahadur Deuba Ashigram, Nepal 13 July 2021- Incumbent Nepali Congress
2 KP Sharma Oli Terhathum, Nepal 15 February 2018- 13 July 2021 Communist Party of Nepal (Unified Marxist–Leninist)
3 Sher Bahadur Deuba Ashigram, Nepal 7 June 2017- 15 February 2018 Nepali Congress
4 Pushpa Kamal Dahal Dhikur Pokhari, Nepal 4 August 2016- 7 June 2017 Communist Party of Nepal (Unified Marxist–Leninist)
5 Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli Terhathum, Nepal 12 October 2015- 4 August 2016 Communist Party of Nepal
6 Sushil Koirala Biratnagar, Morang, Nepal 11 February 2014 – 10 October 2015 Nepali Congress
7 Khil Raj Regmi Palpa, Nepal 14 March 2013 – 11 February 2014 Independent
8 Baburam Bhattarai Khoplang, Gorkha, Nepal 29 August 2011 – 14 March 2013 Unified Communist Party of Nepal
9 Jhala Nath Khanal Kathmandu, Nepal 6 February 2011 – 29 August 2011 Communist Party of Nepal
10 Madhav Kumar Nepal Gaur, Rautahat, Nepal 25 May 2009 – 6 February 2011 Communist Party of Nepal
11 Prachanda Dhikur Pokhari, Nepal 18 August 2008 – 25 May 2009 Unified Communist Party of Nepal
12 Girija Prasad Koirala Saharsa, Bihar, India 25 April 2006 – 18 August 2008 Nepali Congress
13 King Gyanendra Bir Bikram Shah Narayanhity Royal Palace, Kathmandu 1 February 2005 – 25 April 2006 N.A.
14 Sher Bahadur Deuba Ashigram, Dadeldhura District, Nepal 3 June 2004 – 1 February 2005 Nepali Congress
16 Surya Bahadur Thapa Muga, Dhankuta, Nepal 5 June 2003 – 3 June 2004 Rastriya Prajatantra Party
17 Lokendra Bahadur Chand Kurkutiya Village, Baitadi District, Nepal 11 October 2002 – 5 June 2003 Rastriya Prajatantra Party
18 King Gyanendra Bir Bikram Shah Narayanhity Royal Palace, Kathmandu 4 October 2002 – 11 October 2002 N.A.
19 Sher Bahadur Deuba Ashigram, Dadeldhura District, Nepal 26 July 2001 – 4 October 2002 Nepali Congress
20 Girija Prasad Koirala Saharsa, Bihar, India 22 March 2000 – 26 July 2001 Nepali Congress
21 Krishna Prasad Bhattarai Varanasi, India 31 May 1999 – 22 March 2000 Nepali Congress
22 Girija Prasad Koirala Saharsa, Bihar, India 15 April 1998 – 31 May 1999 Nepali Congress
23 Surya Bahadur Thapa Muga, Dhankuta, Nepal 7 October 1997 – 15 April 1998 Rastriya Prajatantra Party
24 Lokendra Bahadur Chand Kurkutiya Village, Baitadi District, Nepal 12 March 1997 7 October 1997 Rastriya Prajatantra Party
25 Sher Bahadur Deuba Ashigram, Dadeldhura District, Nepal 12 September 1995 – 12 March 1997 Nepali Congress
26 Man Mohan Adhikari Lazimpat, Kathmandu 30 November 1994 – 12 September 1995 Communist Party of Nepal
27 Girija Prasad Koirala Saharsa, Bihar, India 26 May 1991 – 30 November 1994 Nepali Congress
28 Krishna Prasad Bhattarai Varanasi, India 19 April 1990 – 26 May 1991 Nepali Congress
29 Lokendra Bahadur Chand Kurkutiya Village, Baitadi District, Nepal 6 April 1990 – 19 April 1990 Independent
30 Marich Man Singh Shrestha Khalanga Bazar, Salyan District, Nepal 15 June 1986 – 6 April 1990 Independent
31 Nagendra Prasad Rijal Telia, Dhankuta District, Nepal 21 March 1986 – 15 June 1986 Independent
32 Lokendra Bahadur Chand Kurkutiya Village, Baitadi District, Nepal 12 July 1983 – 21 March 1986 Independent
33 Surya Bahadur Thapa Muga, Dhankuta, Nepal 30 May 1979 – 12 July 1983 Independent
34 Kirti Nidhi Bista Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal 12 September 1977 – 30 May 1979 Independent
35 Tulsi Giri Siraha District, Nepal 1 December 1975 – 12 September 1977 Independent
36 Nagendra Prasad Rijal Telia, Dhankuta District, Nepal 16 July 1973 – 1 December 1975 Independent
37 Kirti Nidhi Bista Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal 14 April 1971 – 16 July 1973 Independent
38 Gehendra Bahadur Rajbhandari Nepal 13 April 1970 – 14 April 1971 Independent
39 Kirti Nidhi Bista Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal 7 April 1969 – 13 April 1970 Independent
40 Surya Bahadur Thapa Muga, Dhankuta, Nepal 26 January 1965 – 7 April 1969 Independent
41 Tulsi Giri Siraha District, Nepal 26 February 1964 – 26 January 1965 Independent
42 Surya Bahadur Thapa Muga, Dhankuta, Nepal 23 December 1963 – 26 February 1964 Independent
43 Tulsi Giri Siraha District, Nepal 26 December 1960 – 23 December 1963 Independent
44 Bishweshwar Prasad Koirala Varanasi, India 27 May 1959 – 26 December 1960 Nepali Congress
45 Subarna Shamsher Rana N.A. 15 May 1958 – 27 May 1959 Nepali Congress
46 Tanka Prasad Acharya N.A. 27 January 1956 – 26 July 1957 Nepal Praja Parishad
47 Kunwar Inderjit Singh N.A. 26 July 1957 15 May 1958 United Democratic Party
48 King Mahendra Bir Bikram Shah Narayanhity Royal Palace, Kathmandu 14 April 1955 – 27 January 1956 N.A.
49 Matrika Prasad Koirala Varanasi, India 15 June 1953 – 14 April 1955 Rastriya Praja Party
50 King Tribhuvan Bir Bikram Shah Kathmandu, Nepal 14 August 1952 – 15 June 1953 N.A.
51 Matrika Prasad Koirala Varanasi, India 16 November 1951 – 14 August 1952 Nepali Congress

You Can Also Check List Of Other Countries Prime Ministers List : We are Sharing List Of All Countries Prime Ministers. 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top