List of Prime Ministers of Belgium 2022 – First PM, Latest Updated List

List of Prime Ministers of Belgium 2022 – First PM, Latest Updated List – Longest Serving Pm, Current Prime Minister, Shortest Tenure Prime Minister, Birthplace, Tenure Date, Party Etc. The list of prime ministers of Belgium shows all the prime ministers of Belgium from beginning to present with their tenure and their respective political party, Longest Serving Prime Minister, Current Prime Minister, Shortest Tenure Prime Minister, Political Parties, Date Of tenure Etc. You Will get All Details Here On This Page.

List of Prime Ministers of Belgium

List of Prime Ministers of Belgium 2022 – First PM, Latest Updated List

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Alexander De Croo Vilvoorde, Belgium 1 October 2020- Incumbent Open Flemish Liberals and Democrats
2 Sophie Wilmès Ixelles, Belgium 27 October 2019- 1 October 2020 Reformist Movement
3 Charles Michel Namur, Belgium 11 October 2014- 27 October 2019 Reformist Movement
4 Elio Di Rupo Morlanwelz, Belgium 6 Dec. 2011 – 11 October 2014 Socialist Party
5 Yves Leterme Wervik, Belgium 25 November 2009 – 6 Dec. 2011 Christian Democratic and Flemish
6 Herman Van Rompuy Etterbeek, Belgium 30 Dec. 2008 – 25 November 2009 Christian Democratic and Flemish
7 Yves Leterme Wervik, Belgium 20 March 2008 – 30 December 2008 Christian Democratic and Flemish
8 Guy Verhofstadt Dendermonde, Belgium 12 July 1999 – 20 March 2008 Open Flemish Liberals and Democrats
9 Jean-Luc Dehaene Montpellier, France 7 March 1992 – 12 July 1999 Christian People’s Party
10 Wilfried Martens Sleidinge, Belgium 17 December 1981 – 7 March 1992 Christian People’s Party
11 Mark Eyskens Leuven, Belgium 31 March 1981 – 17 December 1981 Christian People’s Party
12 Wilfried Martens Sleidinge, Belgium 3 April 1979 – 31 March 1981 Christian People’s Party
13 Paul Vanden Boeynants Forest, Belgium 20 October 1978 – 3 March 1979 Christian Social Party
14 Leo Tindemans Zwijndrecht, Belgium 25 April 1974 – 20 October 1978 Christian People’s Party
15 Edmond Leburton Waremme, Belgium 26 January 1973 – 25 April 1974 Belgian Socialist Party
16 Gaston Eyskens Lier, Belgium 17 June 1968 – 26 January 1973 Christian Social Party
17 Paul Vanden Boeynants Forest, Belgium 19 March 1966 – 17 July 1968 Christian Social Party
18 Pierre Harmel Uccle, Belgium 28 July 1965 – 19 March 1966 Christian Social Party
19 Théo Lefèvre Ghent, Belgium 25 April 1961 – 28 July 1965 Christian Social Party
20 Gaston Eyskens Lier, Belgium 26 June 1958 – 25 April 1961 Christian Social Party
21 Achille Van Acker Bruges, Belgium 23 April 1954 – 26 June 1958 Belgian Socialist Party
22 Jean Van Houtte Ghent, Belgium 15 January 1952 – 23 April 1954 Christian Social Party
23 Joseph Pholien Liège, Belgium 16 August 1950 – 15 January 1952 Christian Social Party
24 Jean Duvieusart Les Bons Villers, Belgium 8 June 1950 – 16 August 1950 Christian Social Party
25 Gaston Eyskens Lier, Belgium 11 August 1949 – 8 June 1950 Christian Social Party
26 Paul-Henri Spaak Schaerbeek, Belgium 20 March 1947 – 11 August 1949 Belgian Socialist Party
27 Camille Huysmans Bilzen, Belgium 3 August 1946 – 20 March 1947 Belgian Socialist Party
28 Achille Van Acker Bruges, Belgium 31 March 1946 – 3 August 1946 Belgian Socialist Party
29 Paul-Henri Spaak Schaerbeek, Belgium 13 March 1946 – 31 March 1946 Belgian Socialist Party
30 Achille Van Acker Bruges, Belgium 12 February 1945 – 13 March 1946 Belgian Socialist Party
31 Hubert Pierlot Luxembourg, Belgium 22 February 1939 – 12 February 1945 Catholic Party
32 Paul-Henri Spaak Schaerbeek, Belgium 15 May 1938 – 22 February 1939 Belgian Socialist Party
33 Paul-Émile Janson Brussels, Belgium 23 November 1937 – 15 May 1938 Liberal Party
34 Paul van Zeeland Soignies, Belgium 25 March 1935 – 23 November 1937 Catholic Party
35 Georges Theunis Montegnée, Belgium 20 November 1934 – 25 March 1935 Catholic Party
36 Charles de Broqueville Postel, Belgium 22 October 1932 – 20 November 1934 Catholic Party
37 Jules Renkin Ixelles, Belgium 6 June 1931 – 22 October 1932 Catholic Party
38 Henri Jaspar Schaerbeek, Belgium 20 May 1926 – 6 June 1931 Catholic Party
39 Prosper Poullet Leuven, Belgium 17 June 1925 – 20 May 1926 Catholic Party
40 Aloys Van de Vyvere Tielt, Belgium 13 May 1925 – 17 June 1925 Catholic Party
41 Georges Theunis Montegnée, Belgium 16 December 1921 – 13 May 1925 Catholic Party
42 Henri Carton de Wiart Brussels, Belgium 20 November 1920 – 16 December 1921 Catholic Party
43 Léon Delacroix Saint-Josse-ten-Noode, Belgium 21 November 1918 – 20 November 1920 Catholic Party
44 Gérard Cooreman Ghent, Belgium 1 June 1918 – 21 November 1918 Catholic Party
45 Charles de Broqueville Postel, Belgium 17 June 1911 – 1 June 1918 Catholic Party
46 Frans Schollaert Wilsele, Belgium 1 January 1908 – 17 June 1911 Catholic Party
47 Jules de Trooz Leuven, Belgium 2 May 1907 – 31 December 1907 Catholic Party
48 Paul de Smet de Naeyer Ghent, Belgium 5 August 1899 – 2 May 1907 Catholic Party
49 Jules Vandenpeereboom Kortrijk, Belgium 24 January 1899 – 5 August 1899 Catholic Party
50 Paul de Smet de Naeyer Ghent, Belgium 25 February 1896 – 24 January 1899 Catholic Party
51 Jules de Burlet Ixelles, Belgium 26 March 1894 – 25 February 1896 Catholic Party
52 Auguste Beernaert Ostend, Belgium 26 October 1884 – 26 March 1894 Catholic Party

You Can Also Check List Of Other Countries Prime Ministers List : We are Sharing List Of All Countries Prime Ministers. 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top