West Bengal Chief Ministers List From 1950-2022, First Female CM, Party

West Bengal Chief Ministers List From 1950-2022, First Female CM, Party – Bidhan Chandra Roy was the first chief minister of West Bengal served from 26th January 1950 to 30th March 1952. Mamata Banerjee was the first female chief minister of West Bengal. Let’s uncover the list of all chief ministers of West Bengal starting from 1950 to 2022. Mamata Banerjee took the oath as the Chief Minister of West Bengal for the 17th Assembly (2020-25) on May 5, 2021, while We are listing below all chief ministers of West Bengal starting from 1950 to 2022.

Here Is The List Of All Chief Ministers Of West Bengal : 

  • Mamata Banerjee
  • Shri Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee
  • Shri Jyoti Basu
  • Shri Siddhartha Sankar Ray
  • Shri Ajoy Kumar Mukhopadhyay
  • Dr. Prafulla Chandra Ghosh
  • Dr. Bidhan Chandra Roy.

Key Facts : 

  • The First Chief Minister of West Bengal was Prafulla Chandra Ghosh, who was sworn on 15th August 1947.
  • The First Youngest Chief Minister of West Bengal was Siddhartha Shankar Ray (at the age of 51).
  • The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of West Bengal was Prafulla Chandra Ghosh.
  • The Longest tenure Chief Minister of West Bengal was Jyoti Basu.
  • The First Woman Chief Minister of West Bengal was Mamata Banerjee.

West Bengal Chief Ministers List

West Bengal Chief Ministers List From 1950-2022, First Female CM, Party

SL. No Name of CM Period Party
1. Bidhan Chandra Roy 26 January 1950 to 30 March 1952 Indian National Congress
31 March 1952 to 5 April 1957
6 April 1957 to 2 April 1962
3 April 1962 to 1 July 1962
2. Prafulla Chandra 9 July 1962 to 28 February 1967 Indian National Congress
3. Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee 1 March 1967 to 21 November 1967 Bangla Congress (United Front)
4. Prafulla Chandra Ghosh 21 November 1967 to 19 February 1968 Independent
5. Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee 25 February 1969 to 16 March 1970 Bangla Congress (United Front)
2 April 1971 to 28 June 1971 Indian National Congress (Democratic Coalition)
6. Siddhartha Shankar Ray 20 March 1972 to 30 April 1977 Indian National Congress
7. Jyoti Basu 21 June 1977 to 23 May 1982 Communist Party of India (Marxist) (Left Front)
24 May 1982 to 29 March 1987
30 March 1987 to 18 June 1991
19 June 1991 to 15 May 1996
16 May 1996 to 5 November 2000
8. Buddhadeb Bhattacharya 6 November 2000 to 14 May 2001 Communist Party of India (Marxist) (Left Front)
15 May 2001 to 17 May 2006
18 May 2006 to 13 May 2011
9. Mamata Banerjee 20 May 2011 to 25 May 2016 All India Trinamool Congress
26 May 2016 to 4 May 2021
5 May 2021 to Incumbent

All Indian States CM : Latest Updated List

Andhra Pradesh Chief Ministers List Arunachal Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Assam Chief Ministers List Bihar  Chief Ministers List
Goa Chief Ministers List Gujarat Chief Ministers List
Haryana Chief Ministers List Himachal Pradesh  Chief Ministers List
Jammu & Kashmir Chief Ministers List Karnataka Chief Ministers List
Kerala Chief Ministers List Madhya Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Jharkhand Chief Ministers List Maharashtra Chief Ministers List
Manipur Chief Ministers List Meghalaya Chief Ministers List
Mizoram Chief Ministers List Nagaland Chief Ministers List
Odisha Chief Ministers List Punjab Chief Ministers List
Sikkim Chief Ministers List Tamilnadu Chief Ministers List
Tripura Chief Ministers List Uttar Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Chhattisgarh Chief Ministers List West Bengal Chief Ministers List
Uttarakhand Chief Ministers List Telangana Chief Ministers List
Delhi Chief Ministers List State Govt Chief Ministers List

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top