RBI Governor List of India From 1935 to 2022 Pdf Latest Updated

RBI Governor List of India From 1935 to 2022 Pdf Latest Updated – The Reserve Bank of India is the central bank of India. This bank controls the functioning of other banks and financial institutions in India. The RBI Governor is the Chief Executive Officer of india’s central bank and the ex-officio chairman of its central board of directors. Central Government. The RBI appoints the Governor along with other Deputy Governors.

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is the highest banking authority of India.
  • Since its establishment in 1935, by the British colonial government, many have worked on the post of the Governor of RBI.
  • The Governor of the RBI is the chief executive officer of the central bank of India and ex-officio chairman of its Central Board of Directors.
  • The Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is the chief executive officer of India’s central bank and the ex-officio chairman of its Central Board of Directions.
  • Indian Rupee currency notes, issued by the RBI, bear the governor’s signature. RBI Holiday List 2022 – Reserve Bank Of India Holidays List Pdf

Complete RBI Governor List from 1935 to 2022 is given below. You Can Check All Details From Table Given below. 

RBI Governor List of India
RBI Governor List of India

RBI Governor List of India From 1935 to 2022 Pdf Latest Updated

S.No Name of Governor Tenure
1 Sir Osborne Smith April 1, 1935 – June 30, 1937
2 Sir James Braid Taylor July 1, 1937 – February 17, 1943
3 Sir C.D. Deshmukh August 11, 1943 – June 30, 1949
4 Sir Bengal Rama Rau July 1, 1949 – January 14, 1957
5 K.G. Ambegaonkar January 14, 1957 – February 28, 1957
6 H.V.R Lyengar March 1, 1957 – February 28, 1962
7 P.C Bhattacharya March 1, 1962 – June 30, 1967
8 L.K. Jha July 1, 1967 – May 3, 1970
9 B.N. Adarkar May 4, 1970 – June 15, 1970
10 S. Jagannathan June 16, 1970 – May 19, 1975
11 N.C. Sen Gupta May 19, 1975 – August 19, 1975
12 K.R. Puri August 20, 1975 – May 2, 1977
13 M. Narasimham May 3, 1977 – November 30, 1977
14 I.G. Patel December 1, 1977 – September 15, 1982
15 Manmohan Singh September 16, 1982 – January 14, 1985
16 Amitav Gosh January 15, 1985 – February 4, 1985
17 R.N. Malhotra February 4, 1985 – December 22, 1990
18 S. Vpnldraramanan December 22, 1990 – December 21, 1992
19 C. Rangarajan December 22, 1992 – November 21, 1997
20 Bimal Jalan November 22, 1997 – September 6, 2003
21 Y.V. Reddy September 6, 2003 – September 5, 2008
22 D. Subbarao September 5, 2008 – September 4, 2013
23 Raghuram G. Raj an September 4, 2013 – September 4, 2016
24 Urjit Ravindra Patel September 4, 2016 – December 10,2018
25 Shaktikanta Das December 12, 2018 – to Present

Responsibilities and Duties of RBI Governor : 

The RBI Governor has many powers, but the most significant ones below.

  • Control over Monetary, Currency and Credit system.
  • Formulating, implementing and monitoring the monetary policy of India
  • Monitors and facilitates flow of credit to rural, agricultural and various Micro Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sectors
  • Responsible for issuing licenses to open new foreign and private banks
  • Heads all the Schedule Banks.
  • Signature on Currency Notes.
  • Control over Stock Market.
  • Influence on Micro and Macro Economies.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top