Odisha Chief Ministers List From 1947-2022 – First CM, Tenure, Party

Odisha Chief Ministers List From 1947-2022 – First CM, Tenure, Party – Here We are sharing List Of All CM And Their Tenure. You Can Check All Chief Ministers Of List. Harekrushna Mahatab was the first chief minister of Odisha served from 15th August 1947 to 12th May 1950. Nandini Satpathy was the first female chief minister of Odisha. Let’s uncover the list of all chief ministers of Odisha starting from 1947 to 2022. Naveen Patnaik took the oath as the Chief Minister of Odisha for the 16th Assembly (2019-23) on May 29, 2019, We are listing below all chief ministers of Odisha starting from 1947 to 2022.

Odisha Chief Ministers List

Odisha Chief Ministers List From 1947-2022 – First CM, Tenure, Party

SL. No Name of CM Period Party
1. Harekrushna Mahatab 15 August 1947 to 12 May 1950 Indian National Congress
2. Nabakrushna Choudhuri 12 May 1950 to 20 Feb 1952 Indian National Congress
20 Feb 1952 to 19 Oct 1956
3. Harekrushna Mahatab 19 October 1956 to 6 Apr 1957 Indian National Congress
6 Apr 1957 to 22 May 1959
22 May 1959 to 25 Feb 1961
4. Biju Patnaik 23 June 1961 to 2 October 1963 Indian National Congress
5. Biren Mitra 2 October 1963 to 21 February 1965 Indian National Congress
6. Sadashiva Tripathy 21 February 1965 to 8 March 1967 Indian National Congress
7. Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo 8 March 1967 to 9 January 1971 Swatantra Party
8. Bishwanath Das 3 April 1971 to 14 June 1972 Independent
9. Nandini Satpathy 14 June 1972 to 3 March 1973 Indian National Congress
6 March 1974 to 16 December 1976
10. Binayak Acharya 29 December 1976 to 30 April 1977 Indian National Congress
11. Nilamani Routray 26 June 1977 to17 February 1980 Janata Party
12. Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 9 June 1980 to 10 Mar 1985 Indian National Congress
10 Mar 1985 to 7 Dec 1989
13. Hemananda Biswal 7 December 1989 to 5 March 1990 Indian National Congress
14. Biju Patnaik 5 March 1990 to15 March 1995 Janata Dal
15. Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 15 March 1995 to 17 February 1999 Indian National Congress
16. Giridhar Gamang 17 February 1999 to 6 December 1999 Indian National Congress
17. Hemananda Biswal 6 December 1999 to 5 March 2000 Indian National Congress
18. Naveen Patnaik 5 March 2000 to 16 May 2004 Biju Janata Dal
16 May 2004 to 21 May 2009
21 May 2009 to 21 May 2014
21 May 2014 to 29 May 2019
29 May 2019 to Incumbent

All Indian States CM : Latest Updated List

Andhra Pradesh Chief Ministers List Arunachal Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Assam Chief Ministers List Bihar  Chief Ministers List
Goa Chief Ministers List Gujarat Chief Ministers List
Haryana Chief Ministers List Himachal Pradesh  Chief Ministers List
Jammu & Kashmir Chief Ministers List Karnataka Chief Ministers List
Kerala Chief Ministers List Madhya Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Jharkhand Chief Ministers List Maharashtra Chief Ministers List
Manipur Chief Ministers List Meghalaya Chief Ministers List
Mizoram Chief Ministers List Nagaland Chief Ministers List
Odisha Chief Ministers List Punjab Chief Ministers List
Sikkim Chief Ministers List Tamilnadu Chief Ministers List
Tripura Chief Ministers List Uttar Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Chhattisgarh Chief Ministers List West Bengal Chief Ministers List
Uttarakhand Chief Ministers List Telangana Chief Ministers List
Delhi Chief Ministers List State Govt Chief Ministers List

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top