Nagaland Chief Ministers List From 1963-2022 – First CM, Tenure, Party

Nagaland Chief Ministers List From 1963-2022 – First CM, Tenure, Party – The Chief Minister of Nagaland is the Chief Executive Officer of the Indian state of Nagaland. According to the Constitution of India, the Governor is the legal head of a state, but the real executive authority rests with the Chief Minister. After the elections to the Nagaland Assembly, the state governor usually invites a majority party (or alliance) to form the government. The Governor appoints the Chief Minister, whose Council of Ministers is collectively responsible for the Assembly. Given that he has the confidence of the Assembly, the chief minister’s term is for five years and has no term limit.

  • Shilu Ao was the first chief minister of Nagaland served from 1st December 1963 to 14th August 1966.
  • Neiphiu Rio took the oath as the Chief Minister of Nagaland for the 13th Assembly (2018-22) on March 8, 2018, while Yanthungo Patton sworn-in as the Deputy Chief Ministers of Nagaland.

We are listing below all chief ministers of Nagaland starting from 1963 to 2022. Let’s Check the list of all chief ministers of Nagaland starting from 1963 to 2022.

Nagaland Chief Ministers List

Nagaland Chief Ministers List From 1963-2022 – First CM, Tenure, Party

SL. No Name of CM Period Party
1. P. Shilu Ao 1 December 1963 to 14 August 1966 Naga Nationalist Organisation
2. T. N. Angami 14 August 1966 to 22 February 1969 Naga Nationalist Organisation
3. Hokishe Sema 22 February 1969 to 26 February 1974 Naga Nationalist Organisation
4. Vizol Angami 26 February 1974 to 10 March 1975 United Democratic Front
5. John Bosco Jasokie 10 March 1975 to 20 March 1975 Naga National Democratic Party
6. Vizol Angami 25 November 1977 to 18 April 1980 United Democratic Front
7. S. C. Jamir 18 April 1980 to 5 June 1980 United Democratic Front Progressive
8. John Bosco Jasokie 5 June 1980 to 18 November 1982 Naga National Democratic Party
9. S. C. Jamir 18 November 1982 to 28 October 1986 United Democratic Front Progressive
10. Hokishe Sema 29 October 1986 to 7 August 1988 Indian National Congress
11. S. C. Jamir 25 January 1989 to 10 May 1990 Indian National Congress
12. K. L. Chishi 16 May 1990 to 19 June 1990 Indian National Congress
13. Vamuzo Phesao 19 June 1990 to 2 April 1992 Nagaland People’s Council
14. S. C. Jamir 22 February 1993 to 6 March 2003 Indian National Congress
15. Neiphiu Rio 6 March 2003 to 3 January 2008 Nagaland People’s Front
12 March 2008 to 24 May 2014
16. T. R. Zeliang 24 May 2014 to 22 February 2017 Nagaland People’s Front
17. Shurhozelie Liezietsu 22 February 2017 to 19 July 2017 Nagaland People’s Front
18. T. R. Zeliang 19 July 2017 to 8 March 2018 Nagaland People’s Front
19. Neiphiu Rio 8 March 2018 to Incumbent Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party

All Indian States CM : Latest Updated List

Andhra Pradesh Chief Ministers List Arunachal Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Assam Chief Ministers List Bihar  Chief Ministers List
Goa Chief Ministers List Gujarat Chief Ministers List
Haryana Chief Ministers List Himachal Pradesh  Chief Ministers List
Jammu & Kashmir Chief Ministers List Karnataka Chief Ministers List
Kerala Chief Ministers List Madhya Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Jharkhand Chief Ministers List Maharashtra Chief Ministers List
Manipur Chief Ministers List Meghalaya Chief Ministers List
Mizoram Chief Ministers List Nagaland Chief Ministers List
Odisha Chief Ministers List Punjab Chief Ministers List
Sikkim Chief Ministers List Tamilnadu Chief Ministers List
Tripura Chief Ministers List Uttar Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Chhattisgarh Chief Ministers List West Bengal Chief Ministers List
Uttarakhand Chief Ministers List Telangana Chief Ministers List
Delhi Chief Ministers List State Govt Chief Ministers List

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top