Meghalaya Chief Ministers List From 1970-2022 – First CM, Tenure, Party

Meghalaya Chief Ministers List From 1970-2022 – First CM, Tenure, Party – Williamson A. Sangma was the first Chief Minister of Meghalaya from 2 April 1970 to 21 January 1972. Let’s highlight the list of all the chief ministers of Meghalaya from 1970 to 2022.

Conrad Sangma was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Meghalaya for the 10th Assembly (2018-23) on March 6, 2018, while Preston Tinsong was sworn in as the Deputy Chief Ministers of Meghalaya. We are giving below the list of all the Chief Ministers of Meghalaya from 1970 to 2022. Visit Official Website For Latest Updates – Click Here 

Meghalaya Chief Ministers List

Meghalaya Chief Ministers List From 1970-2022 – First CM, Tenure, Party

SL. No Name of CM Period Party
1. Williamson A. Sangma 2 April 1970 to 21 January 1972 All Party Hill Leaders Conference
21 January 1972 to 18 March 1972 All Party Hill Leaders Conference
18 March 1972 to 21 November 1976 All Party Hill Leaders Conference
22 November 1976 to 3 March 1978 Indian National Congress
2. Darwin Diengdoh Pugh 10 March 1978 to 21 February 1979 All Party Hill Leaders Conference
21 February 1979 to 6 May 1979
3. B. B. Lyngdoh 7 May 1979 to 7 May 1981 All Party Hill Leaders Conference
4. Williamson A. Sangma 7 May 1981 to 24 February 1983 Indian National Congress
5. B. B. Lyngdoh 2 March 1983 to 31 March 1983 All Party Hill Leaders Conference
6. Williamson A. Sangma 2 April 1983 to 5 February 1988 Indian National Congress
7. P. A. Sangma 6 February 1988 to 25 March 1990 Indian National Congress
8. B. B. Lyngdoh 26 March 1990 to 10 October 1991 Hill People’s Union
9. D.D. Lapang 5 February 1992 to 19 February 1993 Indian National Congress
10. S. C. Marak 19 February 1993 to 27 February 1998 Indian National Congress
27 February 1998 to 10 March 1998 Indian National Congress
11. B. B. Lyngdoh 10 March 1998 to 8 March 2000 United Democratic Party
12. E. K. Mawlong 8 March 2000 to 8 December 2001 United Democratic Party
13. Flinder Anderson Khonglam 8 December 2001 to 4 March 2003 Independent
14. D. D. Lapang 4 March 2003 to 15 June 2006 Indian National Congress
15. J. D. Rymbai 15 June 2006 tp 10 March 2007 Indian National Congress
16. D. D. Lapang 10 March 2007 to 4 March 2008 Indian National Congress
4 March 2008 to 19 March 2008
17. Donkupar Roy 19 March 2008 to 18 March 2009 United Democratic Party
18. D. D. Lapang 13 May 2009 to 19 April 2010 Indian National Congress
19. Mukul Sangma 20 April 2010 to 5 March 2013 Indian National Congress
5 March 2013 to 6 March 2018
20. Conrad Sangma 6 March 2018 to Incumbent National People’s Party

All Indian States CM : Latest Updated List

Andhra Pradesh Chief Ministers List Arunachal Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Assam Chief Ministers List Bihar  Chief Ministers List
Goa Chief Ministers List Gujarat Chief Ministers List
Haryana Chief Ministers List Himachal Pradesh  Chief Ministers List
Jammu & Kashmir Chief Ministers List Karnataka Chief Ministers List
Kerala Chief Ministers List Madhya Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Jharkhand Chief Ministers List Maharashtra Chief Ministers List
Manipur Chief Ministers List Meghalaya Chief Ministers List
Mizoram Chief Ministers List Nagaland Chief Ministers List
Odisha Chief Ministers List Punjab Chief Ministers List
Sikkim Chief Ministers List Tamilnadu Chief Ministers List
Tripura Chief Ministers List Uttar Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Chhattisgarh Chief Ministers List West Bengal Chief Ministers List
Uttarakhand Chief Ministers List Telangana Chief Ministers List
Delhi Chief Ministers List State Govt Chief Ministers List

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top