List of Prime Ministers of Iraq 2022 – First PM, Latest Updated List

List of Prime Ministers of Iraq 2022 – First PM, Latest Updated List – Longest Serving Pm, Current Prime Minister, Shortest Tenure Prime Minister, Birthplace, Tenure Date, Party Etc. The list of prime ministers of Iraq shows all the prime ministers of Iraq from beginning to present with their tenure and their respective political party, Longest Serving Prime Minister, Current Prime Minister, Shortest Tenure Prime Minister, Political Parties, Date Of tenure Etc. You Will get All Details Here On This Page.

List of Prime Ministers of Iraq

List of Prime Ministers of Iraq 2022 – First PM, Latest Updated List

S.No Name Tenure Party
1 Mustafa Al-Kadhimi 6 May 2020- Incumbent Independent
2 Adil Abdul-Mahdi 25 October 2018- 6 May 2020 Independent
3 Haider al-Abadi 8 September 2014- 25 October 2018 Victory Alliance
4 Nouri al-Maliki 20 May 2006 – 8 September 2014 Islamic Dawa Party
5 Ibrahim al-Ja’fari 3 May 2005 – 20 May 2006 Islamic Dawa Party
6 A’yad Allawi 1 June 2004 – 3 May 2005 Iraqi National Accord
7 Ghazi Mashal Ajil al-Yawar 28 June 2004 – 7 April 2005 The Iraqis
8 Ezzedine Salim 1 May 2004 – 17 May 2004 Islamic Dawa Party
9 Masoud Barzani 1 April 2004 – 30 April 2004 Kurdistan Democratic Party
10 Mohammad Bahr al-Ulloum 1 March 2004 – 31 March 2004 Independent
11 Mohsen Abdel Hamid 1 February 2004 – 29 February 2004 Iraqi Islamic Party
12 Adnan Pachachi 1 January 2004 – 31 January 2004 Assembly of Independent Democrats
13 Abd al-Aziz al-Hakim 1 December 2003 – 31 December 2003 Supreme Council for the Islamic Revolution in Iraq
14 Jalal Talabani 1 November 2003 – 30 November 2003 Patriotic Union of Kurdistan
15 A’yad Allawi 1 October 2003 – 31 October 2003 Iraqi National Accord
16 Ahmed Chalabi 1 September 2003 – 30 September 2003 Iraqi National Congress
17 Ibrahim al-Ja’fari 1 August 2003 – 31 August 2003 Islamic Dawa Party
18 Mohammad Bahr al-Ulloum 13 July 2003 – 31 July 2003 Independent
19 Saddam Hussein 16 July 1979 – 9 April 2003 Iraqi Ba’ath Party
20 Ahmad Husayn Khudayir 5 September 1993 – 29 May 1994 Iraqi Ba’ath Party
21 Mohammed Hamza az-Zubeidi 16 September 1991 – 5 September 1993 Iraqi Ba’ath Party
22 Sa’dun Hammadi 23 March 1991 – 13 September 1991 Iraqi Ba’ath Party
23 Saddam Hussein 16 July 1979 – 23 March 1991 Iraqi Ba’ath Party
24 Ahmed Hassan al-Bakr 31 July 1968 – 16 July 1979 Military /Iraqi Ba’ath Party
25 Abd ar-Razzaq al-Naif 17 July 1968 – 30 July 1968 Military
26 Tahir Yahya 10 July 1967 – 17 July 1968 Military /Arab Socialist Union
27 Abdul Rahman Arif Aljumaily 10 May 1967 – 10 July 1967 Military /Arab Socialist Union
28 Naji Talib 9 August 1966 10 May 1967 Military
29 Abd al-Rahman al-Bazzaz 21 September 1965 – 9 August 1966 Arab Socialist Union
30 Arif Abd ar-Razzaq 6 September 1965 – 21 September 1965 Military /Arab Socialist Union
31 Tahir Yahya 20 November 1963 – 6 September 1965 Military /Arab Socialist Union
32 Ahmed Hassan al-Bakr 8 February 1963 – 18 November 1963 Military /Ba’ath Party
33 Abd al-Karim Qasim 14 July 1958 – 8 February 1963 Military
34 Ahmad Mukhtar Baban 18 May 1958 – 14 July 1958 Independent
35 Nuri al-Said 3 March 1958 – 18 May 1958 Military /Constitutional Union Party
36 Abdul-Wahab Mirjan 15 December 1957 – 3 March 1958 Independent
37 Ali Jawdat al-Ayubi 20 June 1957 – 15 December 1957 Military /United National Front
38 Nuri al-Said 4 August 1954 – 20 June 1957 Military /Constitutional Union Party
39 Arshad Pasha al-Umari 29 April 1954 – 4 August 1954 Independent
40 Muhammad Fadhel al-Jamali 17 September 1953 – 29 April 1954 Independent
41 Jamil al-Midfai 29 January 1953 – 17 September 1953 Military
42 Nureddin Mahmud 23 November 1952 – 29 January 1953 Military

You Can Also Check List Of Other Countries Prime Ministers List : We are Sharing List Of All Countries Prime Ministers. 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top