List of Presidents of Guatemala 2022 – Who Was The First President?

List of Presidents of Guatemala 2022 – Who Was The First President?Latest Updated List – Longest Serving President, Current President , Shortest Tenure President, Birthplace, Tenure Date, Party Etc. The list of President of Guatemala shows all the prime ministers of Guatemala from beginning to present with their tenure and their respective political party, Longest Serving President, Current President, Who is The Current President Of Your Country? . You Will Also Get Information About From Which Party Your Current and Past Presidents Belog. All Updated Information Given below.

List of Presidents of Guatemala
List of Presidents of Guatemala

List of Presidents of Guatemala 2022 – Who Was The First President?

S.No Name Tenure Party
1 Alejandro Giammattei 14 January 2020 – Incumbent Vamos
2 Jimmy Morales 14 January 2016- 14 January 2020 National Convergence Front
3 Alejandro Maldonado 3 September 2015 – 14 January 2016 Independent
4 Otto Pérez Molina 14 January 2012 – 3 September 2015 Patriotic Party
5 Álvaro Colom 14 January 2008 – 14 January 2012 National Unity of Hope
6 Óscar Berger 14 January 2004 – 14 January 2008 National Solidarity Party/Grand National Alliance
7 Alfonso Portillo 14 January 2000 – 14 January 2004 Guatemalan Republican Front
8 Álvaro Arzú 14 January 1996 – 14 January 2000 National Advancement Party / Unionist Party
9 Ramiro de León 6 June 1993 – 14 January 1996 Independent
10 Gustavo Espina 1 June 1993 – 5 June 1993 Solidarity Action Movement
11 Jorge Serrano 14 January 1991 – 1 June 1993 Solidarity Action Movement
12 Vinicio Cerezo 14 January 1986 – 14 January 1991 Guatemalan Christian Democrats
13 Óscar Humberto Mejía Victores 8 August 1983 – 14 January 1986 Military
14 Efraín Ríos Montt 23 March 1982 – 8 August 1983 Military
15 Fernando Romeo Lucas Garcia 1 July 1978 – 23 March 1982 Institutional Democratic Party/Revolutionary Party
16 Kjell Eugenio Laugerud García 1 July 1974 – 1 July 1978 National Liberation Movement/Institutional Democratic Party
17 Carlos Arana Osorio 1 July 1970 – 1 July 1974 Military/National Liberation Movement
18 Julio César Méndez Montenegro 1 July 1966 – 1 July 1970 Revolutionary Party
19 Enrique Peralta Azurdia 31 March 1963 – 1 July 1966 Institutional Democratic Party
20 Miguel Ydígoras Fuentes 2 March 1958 – 31 March 1963 National Democratic Reconciliation Party
21 Guillermo Flores Avendaño 26 October 1957 – 2 March 1958 Military
22 Óscar Mendoza Azurdia 24 October 1957 – 26 October 1957 Military
23 Luis Arturo González López 27 July 1957 – 24 October 1957 National Liberation Movement
24 Carlos Castillo Armas 8 July 1954 – 26 July 1957 National Liberation Movement
25 Elfego Hernán Monzón Aguirre 29 June 1954 – 8 July 1954 Military
26 Carlos Enrique Díaz de León 27 June 1954 – 28 June 1954 Military
27 Jacobo Árbenz 15 March 1951 – 27 June 1954 Revolutionary Action Party
28 Juan José Arévalo 15 March 1945 – 15 March 1951 Revolutionary Action Party
29 Revolutionary Government Junta 20 October 1944 – 15 March 1945 Military
30 Juan Federico Ponce Vaides 4 July 1944 – 20 October 1944 Liberal
31 Jorge Ubico Castañeda 14 February 1931 – 4 July 1944 Liberal
32 José María Reina Andrade 2 January 1931 – 14 February 1931 Liberal
33 Lázaro Chacón González 26 September 1926 – 2 January 1931 Unionist Party
34 José María Orellana Pinto 10 December 1921 – 26 September 1926 Liberal
35 Carlos Herrera y Luna 15 April 1920 – 10 December 1921 Unionist Party
36 Manuel Estrada Cabrera 8 February 1898 – 15 April 1920 Liberal
37 José María Reina Barrios 15 March 1892 – 8 February 1898 Liberal
38 Manuel Barillas 6 April 1885 – 15 March 1892 Liberal
39 Alejandro M. Sinibaldi 2 April 1885 – 5 April 1885 Liberal
40 Justo Rufino Barrios 4 June 1873 – 2 April 1885 Liberal
41 Miguel García Granados 29 June 1871 – 4 June 1873 Liberal
42 Vicente Cerna Sandoval 24 May 1865 -29 June 1871 Conservative
43 Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol 14 April 1865 – 24 May 1865 Conservative
44 Rafael Carrera 6 November 1851 – 14 April 1865 Conservative
45 Mariano Peredes 1 January 1849 – 6 November 1851 Non-partisan
46 José Bernardo Escobar 28 November 1848 – 1 January 1849 Conservative

Other Countries Prime Ministers & Presidents List : 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top