List of Presidents of Dominican Republic 2022 – Who Was First President?

List of Presidents of Dominican Republic 2022 – Who Was First President?Latest Updated List – Longest Serving President, Current President , Shortest Tenure President, Birthplace, Tenure Date, Party Etc. The list of President of Dominican Republic shows all the prime ministers of Dominican Republic from beginning to present with their tenure and their respective political party, Longest Serving President, Current President, Who is The Current President Of Your Country? . You Will Also Get Information About From Which Party Your Current and Past Presidents Belog. All Updated Information Given below.

List of Presidents of Dominican Republic

List of Presidents of Dominican Republic 2022 – Who Was First President?

S.No Name Tenure Party
1 Luis Abinader 16 August 2020- Incumbent Modern Revolutionary Party
2 Danilo Medina 16 August 2012- 16 August 2020 Liberation Party
3 Leonel Fernández 16 August 2004 – 16 August 2012 Liberation Party
4 Hipólito Mejía 16 August 2000 – 16 August 2004 Revolutionary Party
5 Leonel Fernández 16 August 1996 – 16 August 2000 Liberation Party
6 Joaquín Balaguer 16 August 1986 – 16 August 1996 Dominican Party
7 Salvador Jorge Blanco 16 August 1982 – 16 August 1986 Revolutionary Party
8 Jacobo Majluta Azar 4 July 1982 – 16 August 1982 Revolutionary Party
9 Silvestre Antonio Guzmán Fernández 16 August 1978 – 4 July 1982 Dominican Revolutionary Party
10 Joaquín Balaguer 1 July 1966 – 16 August 1978 Dominican Party
11 Héctor Rafael García-Godoy Cáceres 3 September 1965 – 1 July 1966 N.A.
12 Antonio Imbert 7 May 1965 – 30 August 1965 N.A.
13 José Rafael Molina Ureña 25 April 1965 – 27 April 1965 N.A.
14 Triumvirate 26 September 1963 – 25 April 1965 N.A.
15 Víctor Elby Viñas Román 25 September 1963 – 26 September 1963 N.A.
16 Juan Bosch 27 February 1963 – 25 September 1963 Revolutionary Party
17 Rafael Bonnelly 18 January 1962 – 27 February 1963 Revolutionary Party
18 Civic-Military Council 16 January 1962 – 18 January 1962 N.A.
19 Joaquín Balaguer 3 August 1960 – 16 January 1962 Dominican Party
20 Héctor Trujillo 16 August 1952 – 3 August 1960 Dominican Party
21 Rafael Trujillo 16 August 1930 – 16 August 1938 Dominican Party
22 Manuel Troncoso de la Concha 24 February 1940 – 18 May 1942 Dominican Party
23 Jacinto Peynado 16 August 1938 – 24 February 1940 Dominican Party
24 Rafael Trujillo 16 August 1930 – 16 August 1938 Dominican Party
25 Rafael Estrella Ureña 3 March 1930 – 16 August 1930 Dominican Party
26 Horacio Vásquez 24 July 1924 – 3 March 1930 Red Party
27 Juan Bautista Vicini Burgos 21 October 1922 – 12 July 1924 Provisional President
28 From 1916 until 1924, Dominican Republic was occupied by the United States
29 Francisco Henríquez y Carvajal 31 July 1916 – 29 November 1916 N.A.
30 Juan Isidro Jimenes 5 December 1914 – 7 May 1916 Blue Party
31 Ramón Báez 28 August 1914 – 5 December 1914 N.A.
32 José Bordas Valdez 14 April 1913 – 27 August 1914 N.A.
33 Adolfo Alejandro Nouel 30 November 1912 – 13 April 1913 N.A.
34 Eladio Victoria 5 December 1911 – 30 November 1912 N.A.
35 Ramón Cáceres 12 January 1906 – 19 November 1911 Red Party
36 Carlos Felipe Morales Languasco 24 November 1903 – 29 December 1905 Horacista
37 Alejandro Woss y Gil 23 April 1903 – 24 November 1903 Blue Party
38 Horacio Vásquez 24 July 1924 – 3 March 1930 Red Party
39 Juan Isidro Jimenes 15 November 1899 – 2 May 1902 Blue Party
40 Horacio Vásquez 4 September 1899 – 15 November 1899 Red Party
41 Wenceslao Figuereo 26 July 1899 – 30 August 1899 Los Bolos party

Other Countries Prime Ministers & Presidents List : 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top