List of Indian Athletes Taking Part in Commonwealth Games 2022

Full List of Indian Athletes Taking Part in Commonwealth Games 2022 – Commonwealth Games 2022 is scheduled to begin in Birmingham on July 28. England is going to host a multi-sport event for the third time. For India, this is going to be the 18th appearance of the country at the prestigious event. In addition, the Indian women’s cricket T20 team will be included in the Commonwealth Games for the first time.

India made its debut at the Commonwealth Games in 1934. So far, India has won 503 medals. Last time, India had won 26 gold medals, 20 silver medals and 20 bronze medals in Gold Coast, Australia. Ahead of the 2022 edition, here is a look at the Indian contingent featuring at the Birmingham Commonwealth Games. NIRF Top Medical Colleges List In India 2022 – Latest Updated List

Full List of Indian Athletes Taking Part in Commonwealth Games
Full List of Indian Athletes Taking Part in Commonwealth Games 2022

Full List of Indian Athletes Taking Part in Commonwealth Games 2022

Sports  Players 
Cricket Women  Full squad:

  • Harmanpreet Kaur (captain), Smriti Mandhana (vice captain), Shafali Verma, S. Meghana, Taniya Bhatia (wicketkeeper), Yastika Bhatia (wicketkeepeer), Deepti Sharma, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Pooja Vastrakar, Meghna Singh, Renuka Thakur, Jemimah Rodrigues, Radha Yadav, Harleen Deol, Sneh Rana
Mens Athletics Team 
  • Avinash Sable (3000m steeplechase), Murali Sreeshankar, Muhammed Anees (long jump), Praveen Chitravel, Abdulla Aboobacker, Eldhose Paul (all triple jump), Tajinderpal Singh Toor (shotput), Neeraj Chopra, DP Manu, Rohit Yadav (all javelin), Sandeep Kumar, Amit Kharti (race walking), Amoj Jacob, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Ajmal, Naganathan Pandi, Rajesh Ramesh (4x400m relay)
Women Athletics Team 
  •  S Dhalalakshmi (100m and 4x100m relay), Jyothi Yarraji (100m hurdles), Aishwarya B (long jump and triple jump), Ancy Sojan (long jump), Manpreet Kaur (shotput), Navjeet Kaur Dhillon, Seema Punia (discus)*, Annu Rani, Shilpa Rani (javelin), Manju Bala and Sarita Singh (hammer throw), Bhawana Jat, Priyanka Goswami (race walking), Hima Das, Dutee Chand, Srabani Nanda, MV Jilna, NS Simi (4x100m relay)
Swimming 
  • Sajan Prakash – men’s 50m, 100m and 200m butterfly
  • Srihari Nataraj – men’s 50m, 100m and 200m backstrokes
  • Kushagra Rawat – men’s 200m, 400m and 1500m freestyle
  • Advait Page – men’s 1500m freestyle
Men Boxing  Men’s Boxing Team :

  • Shiva Thapa (63.5kg), Mohammad Hussamuddin (57 kg), Amit Panghal (51kg), Rohit Tokas (67 kg), Sumit Kundu (75 kg), Ashish Chaudhary (80 kg), Sanjeet Kumar (92 kg), Sagar (+92 kg)
Women Boxing  Women’s Boxing Team :

  • Nitu (48kg), Nikhat Zareen (50kg), Jaismine (60kg) Lovlina Borgohain (70kg)
Women Badminton  Women’s Badminton Team:

  • PV Sindhu, Aakarshi Kashyap, Treesa Jolly, Gayatri Gopichand, Ashwini Ponappa
Men Badminton  Men’s Badminton Team:

  • Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Chirag Shetty, B Sumeeth Reddy
Hockey Women’s Hockey Team:

  • Savita Punia (captain), Rajani Etimarpu, Deep Grace Ekka (vice-captain), Gurjit Kaur, Nikki Pradhan, Udita, Nisha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Neha, Jyoti, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete, Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Sharmila Devi, Sangita Kumari

Men’s Hockey Team:

  • PR Sreejesh, Krishan Bahadur Pathak, Varun Kumar, Surender Kumar, Harmanpreet Singh (vice-captain), Amit Rohidas, Jugraj Singh, Jarmanpreet Singh, Manpreet Singh (captain), Hardik Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Shamsher Singh, Akashdeep Singh, Nilakanta Sharma, Mandeep Singh, Gurjant Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Abhishek
Table Tennis  Women’s Table Tennis Team:

  • Manika Batra, Sreeja Akula, Reeth Rishya, Diya Chitale, Swastika Ghosh (Reserve)

Men’s Table Tennis Team:

  • Sharath Kamal, Gnanasekaran Sathiyan, Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty, Manush Shah (Reserve)
Weightlifting  Men’s Weightlifting Team:

  • Sanket Mahadev (55kg), Chanambam Rishikanta Singh (55kg), Jeremy Lalrinnunga (67kg), Achinta Sheuli (73kg), Ajay Singh (81kg), Vikas Thakur (96kg), Ragala Venkat Rahul (+96kg)

Women’s Weightlifting Team:

  • Mirabai Chanu (49kg), Bindyarani Devi (55kg), Popy Hazarika (59kg), Usha Kumara (87kg), Purnima Pandey (+87kg)
Wrestling  Men’s Wrestling Team: Freestyle:

  • Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57 kg)
  • Bajrang Punia (65 kg)
  • Naveen (74 kg)
  • Deepak Punia (86 kg)
  • Deepak (97 kg)
  • Mohit Grewal (125 kg)

Women’s Wrestling Team:

  • Pooja Gehlot (50 kg)
  • Vinesh Phogat (53 kg)
  • Anshu Malik (57 kg
  • Sakshi Malik (62 kg)
  • Divya Kakran (68 kg)
  • Pooja Sihag (76 kg)

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top