List of Home Ministers of India From 1947 to 2022 – Latest Updated List

List of Home Ministers of India From 1947 to 2022 – Latest Updated List – The Ministry of Home Affairs of the Government of India is headed by the Home Minister. The home minister’s main responsibility is to maintain India’s internal security and domestic policy. There are two Ministers of State to assist them. Also, civil servants have been assigned to them. The minister also has the support of several citizens, scientific and professional advisers.

The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has various departments such as border management department, related to management of borders including coastal borders, internal security department related to police, law and order, and rehabilitation.

Currently, the Union Home Affairs Cabinet Minister is Amit Shah. The first Home Minister of India was Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel served as the Union Cabinet Home Minister in the Jawaharlal Nehru government of the Indian National Congress Party. He is also known as the Iron Man of India.

List of Home Ministers of India From

List of Home Ministers of India Pdf Download – Latest Updated List

Name Tenure Political Party
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel 2 September 1946 – 15 December 1950 Indian National Congress
C. Rajagopalachari 26 December 1950 – 25 October 1951 Indian National Congress
Kailash Nath Katju 1951 – 1955 Indian National Congress
G. B. Pant 1955 – 1961 Indian National Congress
Lal Bahadur Shastri 4 April 1961 – 29 August 1963 Indian National Congress
Gulzarilal Nanda 29 August 1963 – 14 November 1966 Indian National Congress
Yashwantrao Chavan 14 November 1966 – 27 June 1970 Indian National Congress
Indira Gandhi 27 June 1970 – 04 February 1973 Indian National Congress
Uma Shankar Dikshit 4 February 1973 – 1974 Indian National Congress
Kasu Brahmananda Reddy 1974 – 24 March 1977 Indian National Congress
Charan Singh 24 March 1977 – 01 July 1978 Janata Party
Morarji Desai 1 July 1978 –  28 July 1979 Janata Party
Yashwantrao Chavan 01 July 1978 – 28 July 1979 Janata Party (Secular)
Giani Zail Singh 14 January 1980 – 22 June 1982 Indian National Congress
Ramaswamy Venkataraman 22 June 1982 – 02 September 1982 Indian National Congress
Prakash Chandra Sethi 2 September 1982 – 19 July 1984 Indian National Congress
P. V. Narasimha Rao 19 July 1984 – 31 December 1984 Indian National Congress
Shankarrao Chavan 31 December 1984 – 12 March 1986 Indian National Congress
P. V. Narasimha Rao 12 March 1986 – 12 May 1986 Indian National Congress
Sardar Buta Singh 12 May 1986 – 02 December 1989 Indian National Congress
Mufti Mohammad Sayeed 1989 – 10 November 1990 Janata Dal
Chandra Shekhar 10 November 1990 – 21 June 1991 Samajwadi Janata Party
Shankarrao Chavan 21 June 1991 – 16 May 1996 Indian National Congress
Murli Manohar Joshi 16 May 1996 – 1 June 1996 Bharatiya Janata Party
Indrajit Gupta 29 June 1996 – 19 March 1998 Communist Party of India
Lal Krishna Advani 19 March 1998 – 22 May 2004 Bharatiya Janata Party
Shivraj Patil 22 May 2004 – 30 November 2008 Indian National Congress
P. Chidambaram 30 November 2008 – 31 July 2012 Indian National Congress
Sushilkumar Shinde 31 July 2012 – 26 May 2014 Indian National Congress
Rajnath Singh 27 May 2014 – 29 May 2019 Bharatiya Janata Party
Amit Shah 30 May 2019 – Incumbent Bharatiya Janata Party

Complete List In Hindi 2022 :

  • सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल – (2 सितंबर 1946 15 दिसंबर 1950)
  • सी. राजगोपालाचारी – (26 दिसंबर 1950 25 अक्टूबर 1951)
  • कैलाश नाथ काटजू – (1951 -1955)
  • जी बी पंत – (10 जनवरी 1955 7 मार्च 1961)
  • लाल बहादुर शास्त्री – (4 अप्रैल 1961 29 अगस्त 1963)
  • गुलजारीलाल नंदा – (29 अगस्त 1963 14 नवंबर 1966)
  • यशवंतराव चव्हाण – (14 नवंबर 1966- 28 जुलाई 1979, 27 जून 1970-14 जनवरी 1980)
  • इंदिरा गांधी -( 27 जून 1970 4 फरवरी 1973)
  • उमा शंकर दीक्षित – (4 फरवरी 1973- 1974)
  • कसु ब्रह्मानंद रेड्डी -(1974 24 मार्च 1977)
  • चरण सिंह – (24 मार्च 1977 1 जुलाई 1978)
  • मोरारजी देसाई -(1जुलाई 1978 28 जुलाई 1979)
  • ज्ञानी जैल सिंह – (14 जनवरी 1980 22 जून 1982
  • रामास्वामी वेंकटरमन – (22 जून 1982 2 सितंबर 1982)
  • प्रकाश चंद्र सेठी – (2 सितंबर 1982 19 जुलाई 1984)
  • पी वी नरसिम्हा राव – (19 जुलाई 1984 -12 मार्च 1986, 31 दिसंबर 1984- 12 मई 1986)
  • शंकरराव चव्हाण -(31 दिसंबर 1984 12 मार्च 1986)
  • सरदार बूटा सिंह – (12 मई 1986 2 दिसंबर 1989)
  • मुफ्ती मोहम्मद सईद – (1989 – 10 नवंबर 1990)
  • चंद्रशेखर – (10 नवंबर 1990 – 21 जून 1991)
  • मुरली मनोहर जोशी -(16 मई 1996 –  1 जून 1996)
  • एच डी देवेगौड़ा – (1 जून 1996 – 29 जून 1996)
  • इंद्रजीत गुप्ता – (29 जून 1996 – 19 मार्च 1998)
  • लाल कृष्ण आडवाणी – (19 मार्च 1998 – 22 मई 2004)
  • शिवराज पाटिल – (22 मई 2004 – 30 नवंबर 2008)
  • पी. चिदंबरम -(30 नवंबर 2008 – 31 जुलाई 2012)
  • सुशील कुमार शिंदे – (31 जुलाई 2012 – 26 मई 2014)
  • राजनाथ सिंह -(26 मई 2014 – 30 मई 2019)
  • अमित शाह – (30 मई 2019 अवलंबी)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top