List of Chief Ministers of Haryana 1966-2022 – Haryana All CM List, Tenure

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana 1966-2022 – Haryana All CM List, Tenure – The Chief Minister of Haryana is the Chief Executive Officer of the Indian state of Haryana. According to the Constitution of India, the Governor is the legal head of a state, but the real executive authority rests with the Chief Minister. The Governor appoints the Chief Minister, whose Council of Ministers is collectively responsible for the Assembly. Since 1966, ten people have served as the Chief Minister of Haryana. The first was B D Sharma of the Indian National Congress Party. Bhajan Lal Bishnoi is the longest serving Chief Minister of Haryana; He held the post for 11 years 10 months (4317 days), Bansi Lal held the post for 4268 days. Haryana’s fifth Chief Minister Devi Lal served twice as deputy prime minister of India under Prime Ministers V P Singh and Chandrashekhar. Om Prakash Chautala has served the most unbalanced tenure as chief minister (four) as a member of the three parties.

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana 1966-2022 – Haryana All CM List, Tenure

Name of CM From To Party Name
Manohar Lal Khattar 26 Oct 2014 Present BJP
Bhupinder Singh Hooda 05 Mar 2005 19 Oct 2014 INC
Om Prakash Chautala 24 Jul 1999 04 Mar 2005 Indian National Lok Dal
Bansi Lal 11 May 1996 23 Jul 1999 Haryana Vikas Party
Bhajan Lal 23 Jul 1991 09 May 1996 INC
President’s rule 06 Apr 1991 23 Jul 1991
Om Prakash Chautala 22 Mar 1991 06 Apr 1991 Samajwadi Janata Party
Hukam Singh 17 Jul 1990 21 Mar 1991 Janata Dal
Om Prakash Chautala 12 Jul 1990 17 Jul 1990 Janata Dal
Banarsi Das Gupta 22 May 1990 12 Jul 1990 Janata Dal
Om Prakash Chautala 02 Dec 1989 22 May 1990 Janata Dal
Chaudhary Devi Lal 17 Jul 1987 02 Dec 1989 Janata Dal
Bhajan Lal 29 Jun 1979 05 Jul 1985 INC
Chaudhary Devi Lal 21 Jun 1977 28 Jun 1979 Janata Party
President’s rule 30 Apr 1977 21 Jun 1977
Banarsi Das Gupta 01 Dec 1975 30 Apr 1977 INC
Bansi Lal 22 May 1968 30 Nov 1975 INC
President’s rule 02 Nov 1967 22 May 1968
Birender Singh 24 Mar 1967 02 Nov 1967 Vishal Haryana Party
Bhagwat Dayal Sharma 01 Nov 1966 23 Mar 1967 INC
For details visit Government of Haryana Official Website https://haryana.gov.in

All Indian States CM : Latest Updated List

Andhra Pradesh Government Chief Ministers List Arunachal Pradesh Government Chief Ministers List
Assam Government Chief Ministers List Bihar Government Chief Ministers List
Goa Government Chief Ministers List Gujarat Government Chief Ministers List
Haryana Government Chief Ministers List Himachal Pradesh Government Chief Ministers List
Jammu & Kashmir Government Chief Ministers List Karnataka Government Chief Ministers List
Kerala Government Chief Ministers List Madhya Pradesh Government Chief Ministers List
Jharkhand Government Chief Ministers List Maharashtra Government Chief Ministers List
Manipur Government Chief Ministers List Meghalaya Government Chief Ministers List
Mizoram Government Chief Ministers List Nagaland Government Chief Ministers List
Odisha Government Chief Ministers List Punjab Government Chief Ministers List
Sikkim Government Chief Ministers List Tamilnadu Government Chief Ministers List
Tripura Government Chief Ministers List Uttar Pradesh Government Chief Ministers List
Chhattisgarh Government Chief Ministers List West Bengal Government Chief Ministers List
Uttarakhand Government Chief Ministers List Telangana Government Chief Ministers List
Delhi Government Chief Ministers List State Govt Chief Ministers List

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top