List of chief Ministers of Goa From 1987-2022 | Goa CM Complete List

List of chief Ministers of Goa From 1987-2022 | Goa CM Complete List – The Chief Minister is the head of the Government at the State level and also the actual Executive. He is assisted by his Council of Ministers along with the Governor and the Advocate General of the State. Let’s take a look at the list of Chief Ministers of Goa from 1987 to 2022. Pramod Sawant will continue as the Chief Minister of Goa for a second term. He was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Goa for the second time in a row. The grand swearing-in ceremony was held today (March 28, 2022) at Dr. Syama prasad Mookerjee Stadium in Talegaon.

List of chief Ministers of Goa

List of chief Ministers of Goa From 1987-2022 | Goa CM Complete List

S. No. Name of Chief Ministers Term of Office Political Party
1 Pratapsingh Rane May 30, 1987- Mar 27, 1990 Indian National Congress
2 Churchill Alemao Mar 27, 1990 – Apr 14, 1990 Progressive Democratic Front
3 Dr. Luis Proto Barbosa Apr 14, 1990 – Dec 14, 1990 Progressive Democratic Front
President’s rule Dec 14, 1990 – Jan 25, 1991
4 Ravi S. Naik Jan 25, 1991 – May 18, 1993 INC
5 Dr Wilfred de Souza May 18, 1993 – Apr 2, 1994 INC
6 Ravi S. Naik Apr 2, 1994 – Apr 8, 1994 INC
7 Dr Wilfred de Souza Apr 8, 1994 – Dec 16, 1994 INC
8 Pratapsing Rane Dec 16, 1994 – Jul 30, 1998 INC
9 Dr Wilfred de Souza Jul 30, 1998 – Nov 26, 1998 Goa Rajiv Congress
10 Luizinho Faleiro Nov 26, 1998 – Feb 9, 1999 INC
President’s rule Feb 9, 1999 – Jun 9, 1999
11 Luizinho Faleiro Jun 9, 1999 – Nov 24, 1999 INC
12 Francisco Sardinha Nov 24, 1999 – Oct 24, 2000 Goa People’s Congress
13 Manohar Parrikar Oct 24, 2000 – Feb 2, 2005 BJP
14 Pratapsing Rane Feb 2, 2005 – Mar 4, 2005 INC
President’s rule Mar 4, 2005 – Jun 7, 2005
15 Pratapsing Rane Jun 7, 2005 – Jun 8, 2007 INC
16 Digambar Kamat Jun 8, 2007 – Mar 9, 2012 INC
17 Manohar Parrikar Mar 9, 2012 – Nov 8, 2014 BJP
18 Laxmikant Parsekar Nov 8, 2014 – Mar 14, 2017 BJP
19 Manohar Parrikar Mar 14, 2017 – Mar 17, 2019 BJP
20 Pramod Sawant Mar 19, 2019 – Mar 28, 2022

Mar 28, 2022 – Incumbent

BJP

All Indian States CM : Latest Updated List

Andhra Pradesh Chief Ministers List Arunachal Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Assam Chief Ministers List Bihar  Chief Ministers List
Goa Chief Ministers List Gujarat Chief Ministers List
Haryana Chief Ministers List Himachal Pradesh  Chief Ministers List
Jammu & Kashmir Chief Ministers List Karnataka Chief Ministers List
Kerala Chief Ministers List Madhya Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Jharkhand Chief Ministers List Maharashtra Chief Ministers List
Manipur Chief Ministers List Meghalaya Chief Ministers List
Mizoram Chief Ministers List Nagaland Chief Ministers List
Odisha Chief Ministers List Punjab Chief Ministers List
Sikkim Chief Ministers List Tamilnadu Chief Ministers List
Tripura Chief Ministers List Uttar Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Chhattisgarh Chief Ministers List West Bengal Chief Ministers List
Uttarakhand Chief Ministers List Telangana Chief Ministers List
Delhi Chief Ministers List State Govt Chief Ministers List

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top