Hollywood Critics Association TV Awards Winners List 2022

Hollywood Critics Association TV Awards Winners List 2022 – Apple TV+’s Association earned five major awards, including best streaming series, drama, on Sunday, revealing the winners at its streaming edition of the two-night HCA TV Awards by the Hollywood Critics Association.

Hulu’s Dopasic was in second place with four wins, including the best streaming limited or anthology series award, while HBO Max’s Hacks won three. Apple TV+ achieved its strong night with Ted Lasso’s victory in best streaming series, Comedy Race.

  • Hulu won the most tonight at the ceremony at the Beverly Hilton hosted by Cameron Esposito.
  • It won nine, followed by Netflix with eight and Apple TV+ with seven wins.

Check out the full list of winners below the original story. Bigg Boss Kannada OTT Contestants List Season 9 Full List

Hollywood Critics Association TV Awards Winners List 2022
Hollywood Critics Association TV Awards Winners List 2022

Hollywood Critics Association TV Awards Winners List 2022

  • Best broadcast network series, drama: “This Is Us”
  • Best broadcast network series, comedy: “Abbott Elementary”
  • Best broadcast network or cable limited or anthology series: “The White Lotus”
  • Best cable series, comedy: “What We Do in the Shadows”
  • Best cable series, drama: “Better Call Saul” and “Succession”
  • Best actress in a broadcast network or cable limited series, anthology series or TV movie: Sarah Paulson, “Impeachment: American Crime Story”
  • Best actor in a broadcast network or cable limited series, anthology series or TV movie: Oscar Isaac, “Scenes From a Marriage”
  • Best actor in a broadcast network or cable series, comedy: Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Best actress in a broadcast network or cable series, comedy: Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Best actress in a broadcast network or cable series, drama: Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”
  • Best actor in a broadcast network or cable series, drama: Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
  • Best writing in a broadcast network or cable series, comedy: Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Best writing in a broadcast network or cable series, drama: Dan Fogelman, “This Is Us”
  • Best directing in a broadcast network or cable series, drama: Karyn Kusama, “Yellowjackets”
  • Best supporting actress in a broadcast network or cable series, comedy: Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Best supporting actor in a broadcast network or cable series, comedy: Henry Winkler, “Barry”
  • Best supporting actress in a broadcast network or cable series, drama: Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”
  • Best supporting actor in a broadcast network or cable series, drama: Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul”
  • Best supporting actress in a broadcast or cable limited, anthology series or movie: Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”
  • Best supporting actor in a broadcast or cable limited, anthology series or movie: Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus”
  • Best broadcast network or cable variety sketch series or talk series: “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • Best cable reality show or competition series: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • Best broadcast network or cable animated series or TV movie: “Rick and Morty”
  • Best broadcast network or cable documentary TV movie: “End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock”
  • Best broadcast network or cable docuseries or nonfiction series: “We Need to Talk About Cosby”
  • Best directing in a broadcast network or cable series, comedy: Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Best directing in a broadcast or cable limited, anthology series or movie: Mike White, “The White Lotus”
  • Best writing in a broadcast or cable limited, anthology series or movie: Mike White, “The White Lotus”
  • Best broadcast network or cable live-action TV movie: “The Survivor”
  • Best broadcast network reality show or competition series: “Lego Masters”
  • Best game show: “Celebrity Family Feud”
  • TV breakout star: Quinta Brunson
  • TV Icon Award: Giancarlo Esposito
  • Virtuoso Award: Mandy Moore
  • Best streaming limited or anthology series: “Dopesick”
  • Best streaming series, comedy: “Ted Lasso”
  • Best streaming series, drama: “Severance”
  • Best streaming movie: “Chip ‘N Dale: Rescue Rangers”
  • Best actor in a streaming limited or anthology series or movie: Michael Keaton, “Dopesick”
  • Best actor in a streaming series, drama: Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”
  • Best actress in a streaming limited or anthology series or movie: Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout”
  • Best actress in a streaming series, drama: Britt Lower, “Severance” and Laura Linney, “Ozark”
  • Best actress in a streaming series, comedy: Selena Gomez, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Best actor in a streaming series, comedy: Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Best directing in a streaming series, drama: Ben Stiller, “Severance”
  • Best directing in a streaming limited series, anthology series or movie: Lake Bell, “Pam & Tommy”
  • Best directing in a streaming series, comedy: Lucia Aniello, “Hacks”
  • Best supporting actress in a streaming series, drama: Sadie Sink, “Stranger Things”
  • Best supporting actor in a streaming series, drama: John Turturro, Severance
  • Best supporting actress in a streaming limited or anthology series or movie: Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”
  • Best supporting actress in a streaming series, comedy: Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
  • Best supporting actor in a streaming series, comedy: Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
  • Best writing in a streaming series, drama: Dan Erickson, “Severance”
  • Best writing in a streaming limited series, anthology series or movie: Danny Strong, “Dopesick”
  • Best writing in a streaming series, comedy: Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs and Jen Statsky, “Hacks”
  • Best streaming variety sketch series, talk series or special: “The Kids in the Hall”
  • Best streaming animated series or TV movie: “Arcane”
  • Best streaming reality show or competition series: “Lizzo’s Watch out for the Big Grrrls”
  • Best short-form live-action series: “I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson”
  • Best animated short-form series: “Love, Death + Robots”
  • Best streaming documentary television movie: “Lucy & Desi”
  • Best comedy or standup special: “Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special”
  • Best international series: “Squid Game”
  • Best supporting actor in a streaming limited or anthology series or movie: Seth Rogen, “Pam & Tommy”
  • Best streaming docuseries or nonfiction series: “The Beatles: Get Back”
  • Spotlight Award: “As We See It”
  • Legacy Award: “Star Trek: Strange New Worlds”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top