Himachal Pradesh Chief Ministers List 1952 to 2022 – HP CM List, Tenure

Himachal Pradesh Chief Ministers List 1952 to 2022 – HP CM List, Tenure – Himachal Pradesh Chief Ministers List. The Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh is the Chief Executive Officer of the Indian state of Himachal Pradesh. According to the Constitution of India, the Governor is the legal head of a state, but the real executive authority rests with the Chief Minister. The Governor appoints the Chief Minister whose Council of Ministers is collectively accountable to the Assembly.

The province of the Chief Commissioner of Himachal Pradesh was formed on 15 April 1948 through the unification of 30 erstwhile princely states. In 1951, the HP Part C State became a Part C State under the rule of 1951 and was brought under a Lieutenant Governor with a 36-member Legislative Assembly. The first assembly elections were held in 1952. The Indian National Congress won 24 seats to form the government under the leadership of Yashwantsinh Parmar.

Check Himachal Pradesh Council of Ministers List with Office Phone Number from below link – https://himachal.nic.in/en-IN/council-of-ministers.html

Himachal Pradesh Chief Ministers List

Himachal Pradesh Chief Ministers List 1952 to 2022 – HP CM List, Tenure

Name of Chief Ministers From To Party
Yashwant Singh Parmar 8 March 1952 31 Oct. 1956 INC
State ceased to exit 31 Oct. 1956 1 July 1963 The state was converted into a Union Territory
Yashwant Singh Parmar 1 July 1963 28 Jan. 1977 INC
Thakur Ram Lal 28 Jan. 1977 30 April 1977 INC
President,s Rule 30 April 1977 22 Jun. 1977
Shanta Kumar 22 Jun. 1977 14 Feb. 1980 JNP
Thakur Ram Lal 14 Feb. 1980 7 April 1983 INC
Virbhadra Singh 8 April 1983 8 March 1985 INC
Virbhadra Singh 8 March 1985 5 March 1990 INC
Shanta Kumar 5 March 1990 15 Dec. 1992 BJP
President’s Rule 15 Dec. 1992 3 Dec. 1993
Virbhadra Singh 3 Dec. 1993 23 March 1998 INC
Prem Kumar Dhumal 24 March 1998 5 March 2003 BJP
Virbhadra Singh 6 March 2003 30 Dec. 2007 INC
Prem Kumar Dhumal 30 Dec. 2007 25 Dec. 2012 BJP
Virbhadra Singh 25 Dec. 2012 27 Dec. 2017 INC
Jai Ram Thakur 27 Dec. 2017 Present BJP

All Indian States CM : Latest Updated List

Andhra Pradesh Chief Ministers List Arunachal Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Assam Chief Ministers List Bihar  Chief Ministers List
Goa Chief Ministers List Gujarat Chief Ministers List
Haryana Chief Ministers List Himachal Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Jammu & Kashmir Chief Ministers List Karnataka Chief Ministers List
Kerala Chief Ministers List Madhya Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Jharkhand Chief Ministers List Maharashtra Chief Ministers List
Manipur Chief Ministers List Meghalaya Chief Ministers List
Mizoram Chief Ministers List Nagaland Chief Ministers List
Odisha Chief Ministers List Punjab Chief Ministers List
Sikkim Chief Ministers List Tamilnadu Chief Ministers List
Tripura Chief Ministers List Uttar Pradesh Chief Ministers List
Chhattisgarh Chief Ministers List West Bengal Chief Ministers List
Uttarakhand Chief Ministers List Telangana Chief Ministers List
Delhi Chief Ministers List State Govt Chief Ministers List

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top